Hair care with Apricot Kernel Oil

Oil treatment is the most popular hair treatment of last months. Besides use of the most popular oils in cosmetology, you can also try some less known vegetable oils for hair nourishment. Let us introduce to you apricot kernel oil. How apricot oil works on hair?

COMPOSITION

Let's look a bit closer at the composition of apricot oil, because there is a good reason why it is called an equivalent of argan oil. Apricot kernel oil is extracted from kernels of apricot and contains lots of vitamins (including vitamin E), omega fatty acids (including oleic acid) and minerals. Big advantage of apricot oil is that it consists of vitamin B17, i.e. amygadlin, which is rarely found in vegetable products and has anti-cancer properties.

FORMULA

Hair care with apricot oil is not that much different from use of argan oil. The most noticeable difference is in their scent - apricot oil has less intense and much nicer almond-apricot aroma. People who don't like characteristic scent of argan oil can replace it with apricot oil. Its aroma is much less intense and properties almost identical. Light yellow apricot oil is light, doesn't weight down hair, doesn't cause irritations and is absolutely safe.

PROPERTIES

Apricot kernel oil is a natural antioxidant, which provides proper level of hydration and nourishment for hair. Diversity of omega-9 and omega-6 acids makes oil ensure complex nourishment for high and medium porosity hair.

Apricot kernel oil provides:

  • smoother and light hair,
  • deep nourishment of hair cells,
  • elimination of dryness,
  • seal of hair cuticles,
  • natural and healthy gloss,
  • emphasise of curl.

USE

Use of apricot oil is no different from use of any other vegetable oil in oil treatment. Apricot oil is recommended to apply on damp strands before hair wash, you can also do that in the bowl, and (thanks to light formula) will be great as an oil serum for dry hair. Apricot kernel oil should be applied in small amounts, because it is very efficient, and this way you lower risk of weighting hair down.

Apricot kernel oil is pressed from the seeds of very tasty and healthy fruit. It is widely used in the food and beverage as well as cosmetic industry. Many women have discovered its amazing action. You can be one of them too. Keep on reading and you’ll know everything. Everything you should know about...
Apricot oil is yet another vegetable oil with valuable properties, which we start to use more and more willingly in everyday hair, skin and nails care. What haven’t you known about apricot oil? Certainly, that it is oil with similar properties as Argan oil and is recommended for mature skin. Why? Apricot oil is...
Today, we will be talking about apricot kernel oil, which is extracted from well known apricots. This natural oil with large amount of vitamins and diverse of nourishing ingredients is a serious competition to argan oil. Why? Similar composition, properties and formula – it all connects those two oils. However, you should remember that...
Use of oils in hair care seems to become part of conditioning treatments. It even becomes a method used by hair dressers. Oils contain a lot of ingredients, which in 100% take care of hair and scalp. Those ingredients are mostly fatty acids, minerals and vitamins. Despite of some oils seem to be a...